Coconut oil adi agbon all round beauty care

Mature Coconut - Perfect for making adiagbon
Mature Coconut – Perfect for making adiagbon

How to Make Adiagbon (Virgin Coconut Oil) – updated – January 21, 2020.

Adiagbon, which can also be written and pronounced Adi Agbon is the Yoruba word for Coconut Oil. Adiagbon is made from kernel (some call this part of a coconut the meat) of matured coconut, as a matter of fact, if you leave a mature coconut (the assumption is that you have removed the kernel from the shell) in the sun or a hot surface, you can see Adiagbon trickling down from the coconut.

Adiagbon is a versatile oil, it is used in cooking, medicine, cosmetics and in industry. Its most popular use is in costmestic, where it is used for both skin and hair care. It is widely available in corner shops, online and upmarket organic skin care specialists. In addition to many properties attributed to Adi Agbon, it is said to last up to two years without the need for any special storage because it is a very stability oil. Because is is slow to oxidise, it does not go rancid quickly.

This tutorial demonstrates how you can make your own Virgin Adiagbon in a few easy steps. It is now a huge complicated tutorial because it is for someone who wants to make coconut oil for personal use.

Step One
Obtain mature coconuts from a supplier, coconuts sold in the market for consumption are not the best for making coconuts oil, they tend to be harvested early to keep the meat succulent and tender for eating. Only ripe mature coconuts will give you maximum oil yield.

Step Two
Put the coconut through a food grater, collect the grated coconut and place in a cooking pot, gently heat the pot over a low flame. The heat will liberate the coconut oil.

Step Three
You can use a cloth or a very fine tea strainer to separate the oil from the cake. Collect the oil in a jar or a bottle and you have your very own homemade pure coconut oil.


Difference Between Virgin Coconut Oil and Coconut Oil?

The main difference between virgin coconut oil and coconuts oil is hinted in the name “virgin” which suggest that the source is pure coconuts oil that has not been ‘touched’ by any additives.

Regular coconut oil are obtained from copra. The refining and processing of coconut copra uses chemicals to maximise oil yield from the coconut, the final product is not 100% pure coconut oil any more, some of the chemical used in the refining process would have been introduced to the oil.

Because virgin coconut oil is extracted from coconuts meat without using chemicals, it tends to have distinct taste and delicate coconut fragrance. Virgin coconut oil is very versatile, it can be used for cooking in the kitchen and be used in the bathroom as hair and skin care oil. Coconut oil is the staple edible oil in republic of Benin and among the Eguns tribe in Badagry, Lagos State.

10 uses of virgin coconut oil

Here are some of the common uses for coconut oil, especially the virgin variety. This is a folk remedy, it is not a replacement for a qualified pharmacist or a doctor’s prescription. You may be interested in how to start a small coconut oil business in Nigeria.

1. Wound Care – Coconut Oil is said to possess antifungal properties, making it an ideal first aid care to apply, after a wound is cleaned.

2. Dandruff care – It is commonly used as an anti dandruff remedy. It can be used pure or diluted and massaged into scalp.

3. Deodorant – The soft, sweet fragrance of coconut oil, makes it a good deodorant. It however needs to be used sparingly, as it can block sweat pores.

4. Lubricant – Coconut oil is a pretty versatile lubricant. It is used as a lube from the bedroom to the garage.

5. Harmattan skin care – Coconut oil is a great skin care, especially during harmattan. It moisturises and reduces the dryness that tends to come with the dry harmattan wind.

6. As a toothpaste – Coconut oil can be used as a toothpaste. As an oral health care, it is known to kill bacteria in the mouth, make the gums healthier and reduce the buildup of plaque. It also reduces tooth decay.

7. Cooking and frying oil – Because coconut oil contains saturated fat, it is ideal for frying food that needs to be fried at high temperature. This makes coconut oil the ideal oil for cooking that requires frying at very high temperature.

8. Bath oil – Drops of coconut oil in your bath can make bathtime a soothing, sensual experience. Coconut oil drops in the water can help relax muscles and soften skin.

9. Air Freshener – The natural aromatic fragrance of coconut oil, can be used on its own as an air freshener. It can also be combined with other items such as beeswax to add natural fragrance to a room.

10. Shaving cream – Coconut oil is said to be a great shaving cream substitute. Regular users said it gives a closer shave than shaving cream. It moisturises and hydrate skin when used as a shaving cream.

By Haba Naija Admin

Temi Odurinde worked in domain name registration and web hosting industry for many years before becoming a web entrepreneur. He is passionate about web and mobile technologies. Temi contribute mainly to Haba Naija Internet and Technology sections. He has a BSc in Computing and Psychology, a postgraduate degree in Internet Technologies. Outside work, he love Oral Storytelling, long distance running and playing Volleyball.

8 thought on “How to Make Adiagbon (Coconut Oil)”
  1. That was a great write up. Coconut Oil has become a great oil that every household must have. We are a frontline Virgin Coconut Company based in Badagry at Sebasi Coconuts.

  2. Whats the difference bw this method and the other where it is sievd anɗ kept overnight before collecting the oil that forms on top?

Comments are closed.